Accident Cessna U206F N206RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41363

Date:Sunday 1 November 1992
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Stotts, Rex R.
Registration: N206RB
MSN: U20602649
Total airframe hrs:1950 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valentine, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, NE (KLNK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED RISING TERRAIN 31 MI SOUTH OF THE DESTINATION. A WITNESS IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE FLYING AT BETWEEN 100-300 FT AGL JUST BELOW THE CLOUDS WITH AN ESTIMATED GROUND VISIBILITY AT ABOUT 1 MI. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED TWO WEATHER BRIEFINGS AND WAS AWARE OF LOW CEILINGS. HIS REPLY TO A 500-FT OVERCAST WAS '...FIVE HUNDRED UP THERE DOESN'T BOTHER ME BECAUSE AH, I'M, I'M REAL FAMILIAR WITH THE AREA.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO AN AREA OF LOW CEILINGS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ALTITUDE SUFFICIENT FOR TERRAIN CLEARANCE. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE, THE LOW CEILING AND THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA024
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=206RB

Location