Accident Cessna U206 N3852G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41369

Date:Sunday 22 May 1983
Time:10:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Flying Signaleers
Registration: N3852G
MSN: U206-0852
Total airframe hrs:3564 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Prairie, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanaway, WA (S44)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE TOUCHDOWN ABOUT 1,800 FT DOWN THE 2,600 FT STRIP. AFTER BOUNCING TWICE, & ABOUT 2,000 FT DOWN THERWY, POWER WAS APPLIED FOR A GO-AROUND. DURING THE CLIMBOUT THE ACFT TURNED LEFT TOWARD HIGHER TREES. THE FLAPS WERE DESCRIBED AS BEING IN A LANDING CONFIGURATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43139