Accident Cessna T210M N8052M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41408

Date:Sunday 18 September 1983
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Parsons Air
Registration: N8052M
MSN: 21062031
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:646 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carson City, NV (004)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING AT NIGHT, THE PLT TAXIED TO A NON-ILLUMINATED RAMP AREA & STOPPED TO DEPLANE THE PASSENGER, WHO HELD A STUDENT PLT CERTIFICATE. THE PURPOSE OF THE PASSENGER DEPLANING IN THAT AREA WAS FOR HER TO OBTAIN A VEHICLE & MEET THE PLT AT THE ACFT'S NORMAL PARKING SPACE. THE PLT STATED THAT HE CAUTIONED THE PASSENGER ABOUT THE ROTATING PROPELLER. AFTER EXITING THE ACFT FROM THE RIGHT SIDE, THE PASSENGER WALKED DIRECTLY FORWARD & INTO THE PROPELLER WHICH WAS TURNING AT IDLE POWER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44566