Accident Cessna T210J N2291R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41415

Date:Wednesday 5 September 1984
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210J
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2291R
MSN: T210-0441
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valencia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT ENTERING A SLOW ROLL MANEUVER. AS THE ACFT BECAME INVERTED, THE ROLL RATE DECREASED, THE NOSE OF THE ACFT DROPPED TOWARD THE GROUND & THE PLANE CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. TOXICOLOGICAL CHECKS OF THE PLT'S GASTRIC CONTENTS, KIDNEY FLUIDS & BILE SHOWED A SMALL AMOUNT OF ALCOHOL (.03%, .05% & .02%). THE AMOUNT OF ALCOHOL DUE TO PUTREFACTION WAS NOT DETERMINED. THE ACFT WAS NOT CERTIFIED FOR AEROBATICS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41099