ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41426
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-AUG-1982
Time:1500
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna R172K
Operator:Riley Construction Company
Registration: N736VC
C/n / msn: R1722813
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ketchum, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hailey, ID
Destination airport:Spokane, WA
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING LOW OVER A ROAD IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN PRIOR TO IMPACT. ALL PILOT AND AIRCRAFT RECORDS WERE DESTROYED BY FIRE. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04165