Accident Cessna R172K N1211V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41430

Date:Saturday 12 August 1989
Time:08:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1211V
MSN: R1722141
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-K1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Caribou Creek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS DEPARTED MERRILL FIELD, ANCHORAGE, ALASKA, ON AUGUST 12, 1989, AT 0802 ALASKA DAYLIGHT TIME (A.D.T.), FOR A SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT. THEIR DESTINATION AND ROUTE IS UNKNOWN, AS NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. FAMILY MEMBERS BELIEVE THAT THEY MAY HAVE BEEN GOING TO AN AREA IN CHICKALOON PASS, LOCATED ABOUT 100 MILES NORTHEAST OF ANCHORAGE. AFTER BEING REPORTED OVERDUE BY FAMILY MEMBERS, AN EXTENSIVE SEARCH FAILED TO LOCATE ANY TRACE OF THE AIRPLANE OR ITS OCCUPANTS. ON AUGUST 17, 1990, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOCATED 100 MILES NORTHEAST OF ANCHORAGE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT AND GROUND FIRE. THE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS WERE FATALLY INJURED. CAUSE: UNDETERMINED.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29017