Accident Cessna P210N Centurion II D-EAGL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41435

Date:Tuesday 24 October 2000
Time:20:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Centurion II
Owner/operator:Kampala Aero Club
Registration: D-EAGL
MSN: P210-00587
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Liddo Beach, Entebbe -   Uganda
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kilimanjaro International Airport Tanzania (JRO/HTKJ)
Destination airport:Entebbe International Airport, Uganda (EBB/HUEN)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed when it crashed into the waters of Lake Victoria during the final stage of an approach to Runway 35 at Entebbe International Airport. The aircraft came down about 300 metres from the shore. Last contact with the flight had apparently been when the pilot reported 'field in sight.' The accident happened in darkness (20:08 local time). The pilot who was also the owner, copilot and three passengers (all Germans) were fatally injured. The airplane was destroyed.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: IAD01WA012
Hamburger Abendblatt 25 October 2000