Accident Cessna P206C N8621Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41440

Date:Monday 16 June 1986
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8621Z
MSN: P206-0421
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Chenier, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE MARSHY TERRAIN WHILE IN A VERY SHALLOW DESCENT AND WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE AND AT A RELATIVELY HIGH SPEED (I.E.,CRUISE). IT THEN CARTWHEELED AND SLID TO A STOP. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF SUBSTANTIAL ENGINE POWER BEING DEVELOPED AT IMPACT. EXTENDED RANGE FUEL TANKS HAD BEEN ADDED TO THE WING TIPS ALONG WITH AN IN-CABIN TANK FOR AN EXTRA FUEL CAPACITY OF 75-80 GALLONS. ALL TANKS APPARENTLY HAD BEEN FILLED. THE POINTS OF DEPARTURE AND INTENDED LANDING ALONG WITH THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, ARE UNKNOWN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOADED WITH CONTRABAND CARGO. THE AUTOPILOT 'ALTITUDE HOLD' WAS ENGAGED. NO RADAR TRACK OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND, PROBABLY DUE TO LOW ALTITUDE FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT MOST PROBABLY DESCENDED DUE TO A BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CHANGE WHILE THE PILOT WAS ASLEEP OR INATTENTIVE AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33857