Accident Cessna 150H N7146S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41460

Date:Saturday 7 May 1983
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7146S
MSN: 15067846
Total airframe hrs:3512 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Valley, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warner Robins, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO TURN AFTER TAKEOFF, ENTER A STEEP CLIMP, THEN GO INTO A STEEP NOSE DOWN DESCENT & CRASH. WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING THE ENG OPERATING UNTIL JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT & ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. APRX 20 MI WEST SOUTHWEST AT MACON, GA, THE WIND WAS FROM 130 DEG AT 13, GUSTING 20 KTS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42860