Accident Cessna A188B N4866R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41464

Date:Sunday 6 August 1995
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:James L. Lachney
Registration: N4866R
MSN: 18802385T
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Necessity , LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gilbert, LA (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING USED IN AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT TO SPRAY COTTON. DURING DESCENT FROM A TURN-AROUND MANEUVER, THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND AND SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME. WITNESSES REPORTED THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA WITH WINDS GUSTING FROM 15 TO 30 KNOTS. NATIONAL WEATHER SURFACE RADAR SUMMARY REPORTS INDICATED RAINSHOWERS AND THUNDERSTORMS. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MAINTENANCE ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA332

Location