Accident Cessna A188B N731YU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41465

Date:Thursday 21 May 1987
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Standridge Flying Service Inc. James Leonard (wayne) O
Registration: N731YU
MSN: 18803269T
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO520D-32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Village, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lake Village, AR (MLS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING SEVERAL SPARY SWATHS, THE PILOT BEGAN ANOTHER TURN FOR ANOTHER SPRAY SWATH. A WITNESS STATED THAT DURING THIS RIGHT TURN, THE AIRCRAFT INITIATED A LEFT DESCENDING TURN AND CRASHED INTO NEARBY TREES AND THEN BURNED. EXAMINATION FOUND NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH EITHER AIRFRAME OR POWER PLANT. PHYSICAL EVIDENCE AT THE SCENE INDICATED THAT THE PROPELLER WAS TURNING AT A LOW RPM. CAUSE: Cockpit intact,Left tip of blade had silver dollar size broken out blade and twisted and right blade from veiw being made from cockpit wasn't damaged,just slightly bent back. Eng. still had spinner intact to motor, cockpit suffered majority of fire damage. Left wing showed no signs of burns from fire. weather report from Little Rock showed winds light and variable, rel, humidity was at 65% and temp was in the lower 80's

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30998