ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41469
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-APR-1997
Time:1735
Type:Cessna A188B
Operator:Mcmillan Agricultural Aviation
Registration: N53212
C/n / msn: 18801689T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Waynesboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane was attempting to spray a wheat field which was 4 1/2 miles south of the departure airport. It crashed in a heavily wooded area 1 mile south of the wheat field. According to the Cessna investigator, the airplane was within the center of gravity and weight limits. The Cessna representative also reported the left horizontal stabilizer and elevator were separated from the main wreckage. He also believed the flaps were extended one notch. Further examination of the wreckage showed the right wing was fractured along the chord line from the leading edge to the rear spar. This occurred at the rib inboard of the strut attachment point on the wing. Aft of the rear spar, the wing panel exhibited 45 degree buckling on either side of the fracture. The top cap of the front spar exhibited double bending; the outboard bend was down, and the inboard bend was up. At the inboard bend, the spar was fractured. The fracture had a 45 degree bevel and no shear lips, consistent with a tensile overload failure. CAUSE: The failure of the right wing after the pilot exceeded the design stress limit of the airplane, leading to a loss of control in flight.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X07663