ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41483
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-OCT-1997
Time:0947
Type:Cessna A188B
Operator:private
Registration: N731GY
C/n / msn: 18802896T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Morton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(F85)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane impacted power lines and the ground during a local aerial application flight. The flagger reported that the airplane had been spraying 'Roundup' defoliant on a cotton field east of the mishap site, using north-to-south-to-north passes. The airplane struck and severed the three top pole-mounted aluminum electrical cables spanning east to west at an approximately height of 35 feet above the ground. Physical evidence at the accident site indicates that the airplane impacted the ground on a measured heading of 176 degrees in a nose low attitude while in a slight right turn. Teardown examination of the engine and propeller were performed, and no defects were found that that would have prevented normal operation of the airplane. The pilot had been hired by the owner/operator approximately 2 weeks prior to the accident after the operator became ill. CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power lines while maneuvering during an aerial application flight.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X08994