ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41494
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-JUN-1984 |
| Time: | 1855 |
| Type: |  Cessna A185F |
| Operator: | Hammonds Air Service |
| Registration: | N4665E |
| C/n / msn: | 18503835 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Houma, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Venice, LA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:PLT WAS RETURNING TO HOME BASE OF OPERATIONS, EXECUTING STANDARD VISUAL APPROACH ALONG INTERCOASTAL WATERWAY ON WESTERLY BASE HEADING PRIOR TO TURN ON FINAL. ACFT COLLIDED WITH OVERHEAD GROUND WIRES OF POWER TRANSMISSION ARRAY SPANNING THE WATERWAY AT AN OVERPASS. INVESTIGATION REVEALED ACFT HEADING AT TIME OF IMPACT WAS INTO SETTING SUN, WITH STRONG REFLECTIVE GLARE FROM WATER. OPERATOR STATED WIRES WERE MARKED WITH ORANGE BALLS AT TIME OF MISHAP. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39936