ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41501
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-SEP-1994 |
| Time: | 0930 |
| Type: |  Cessna A185E |
| Operator: | Tel Air Services |
| Registration: | C-FVZP |
| C/n / msn: | 185-1191 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Juneau, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Snettisham, AK (7AK2) |
| Destination airport: | Telegraph Creek, CD |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF, THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN FLYING BELOW THE CLOUDS IN A VALLEY. THE AIRPLANE THEN MADE CLIMBING LEFT TURNS PRIOR TO DISAPPEARING INTO THE CLOUDS. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE VALLEY IN AN AREA OF MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. CONTACT WITH TREES WAS NOTED AND DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE WAS CONSISTENT WITH A NOSE FIRST IMPACT WITH TERRAIN. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. CAUSE: ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CLOUDS AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X02349