Accident Cessna A152 N4649A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41505

Date:Sunday 9 September 1990
Time:18:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:Double Eagle Aviation
Registration: N4649A
MSN: A2630854
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (TUC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 218 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT AND A FRIEND DEPARTED THE AIRPORT IN AN AEROBATIC CESSNA A152 WITH PARACHUTES. THEY PROCEEDED TO THE WEST PRACTICE AREA WHERE RADAR RECORDED THE AIRCRAFT MANEUVERING. THEY FAILED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOCATED TWO DAYS LATER IN THE WEST PRACTICE AREA. AN EXAM REVEALED IT HAD IMPACTED THE GROUND IN ABOUT A 75 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE AIRCRAFT WAS ROTATING ABOUT THE VERTICAL AXIS WHEN IT IMPACTED THE GROUND. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE PILOT HAD PREVIOUSLY RECEIVED ABOUT 15 HOURS OF AEROBATIC INSTRUCTION IN A BELLANCA 7GCA AND LESS THAN AN HOUR IN A CESSNA 152. NO RECORD WAS FOUND THAT HE HAD PERFORMED AEROBATIC FLIGHT SINCE HE HAD COMPLETED THE TRAINING ABOUT 4 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO RECOVER FROM A SPIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THERE WAS ADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO RECOVER FROM AN INADVERTENT OR INTENTIONAL SPIN, AND HIS LACK OF RECENT EXPEREINCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24294