Accident Cessna A150L N6063J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41508

Date:Friday 30 September 1983
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6063J
MSN: A1500363
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1414 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ringgold, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tunnel Hill, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED BUZZING A TRUCK STOP, PARTIALLY OWNED BY THE PLT, AT LOW ALTITUDE. THE ACFT THEN STALLED & SPUN INTO THE GROUND. SOME OF THE WITNESSES OBSERVED THE PLT WAVING & ONE WITNESS SAID IT APPEARED THAT THE PLT WAS LEANING OUT THE WINDOW HOLLERING AT SOMEONE ON THE GROUND. THE FLAPS WERE FULLY EXTENDED. IT WAS REPORTED THAT THE PLT FREQUENTLY MADE LOW FLTS OVER THE TRUCK STOP. TOXICOLOGY TESTS REVEALED A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.08%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44412