Accident Cessna A150L N106DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41510

Date:Sunday 31 May 1992
Time:15:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150L
Owner/operator:Florida Flight Training Uk.inc
Registration: N106DM
MSN: A1500235
Total airframe hrs:5133 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A-48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cocoa Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rockledge, FL (X65)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLIGHT WAS CONDUCTED AS INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT FOR THE PURPOSE OF AEROBATIC TRAINING. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRCRAFT 4 MILES OFF SHORE AT APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET IN AN APPROXIMATE 45 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE DIVING TOWARD THE WATER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESCENDING AT HIGH SPEED AND WAS NOT SPINNING. THE UPPER SURFACES OF THE WINGS WERE VISIBLE. ONE WITNESS REPORTED SEEING SOMETHING SIMILAR TO A BANNER STREAMING BEHIND THE AIRCRAFT. THREE OTHER WITNESSES DID NOT SEE THIS. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE WATER IN THIS ATTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS NOT LOCATED OR RECOVERED. THE BODY OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS FOUND NORTH OF THE CRASH SITE ON JUNE 3, 1992 AND THE BODY OF THE STUDENT WAS FOUND APPROXIMATELY 75 MILES NORTH ON JUNE 7, 1992. THE INSTRUCTORS PARACHUTE HAD NOT BEEN DEPLOYED WHEN THE BODY WAS FOUND. THE STUDENTS PARACHUTE WAS FOUND DEPLOYED. THE STUDENT HAD SUSTAINED MULTIPLE BLUNT TRAUMATIC INJURIES CONSISTENT WITH HAVING BEEN IN THE AIRCRAFT DURING WATER IMPACT ACCORDING TO THE MEDICAL EXAMINER.

Probable Cause: DESCENT INTO THE OCEAN FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA128

Location