ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41548
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-JAN-1990
Time:2038
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 402B
Operator:Superior Aviation
Registration: N87163
C/n / msn: 402B1005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Appleton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mosinee, WI (CWA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED NUMEROUS WEATHER BRIEFINGS/UPDATES BEFORE TAKEOFF, WHICH INCLUDED TWO PILOT REPORTS OF WINDSHEAR BY AIRCRAFT ON THE APPROACH INTO APPLETON. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF CONVECTIVE SIGMET 1E WAS TRANSMITTED BY THE RADAR CONTROLLER ON THE SAME FREQUENCY HE WAS WORKING N87163. THIS SIGMET CALLED FOR EMBEDDED THUNDERSTORMS. ABOUT 10 MIN LATER, WHILE BEING VECTORED FOR THE APPROACH INTO APPLETON, THE PILOT WAS GIVEN HEADING DEVIATIONS BECAUSE OF WEATHER. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED 1/2 MI FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. A WITNESS WHOSE RESIDENCE IS LOCATED BETWEEN THE OM AND MM FOR THE ILS APPROACH REPORTED A 'HUGE DOWNPOUR' WITH 'VERY STRONG WINDS' AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT ALL POWER CONTROLS FOR BOTH ENGINES WERE IN THE FULL FORWARD POSITION, AND THAT THE LEFT AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR MOUNTING TRUNNIONS WERE DISPLACED UPWARD INTO THE WING FUEL TANKS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS RESULTING IN A WINDSHEAR ENCOUNTER WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY. THE EXISTING ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE FACTORS.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22384