ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41581
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-AUG-1982 |
| Time: | 0136 |
| Type: |  Cessna 310R |
| Operator: | Series Contracting Company |
| Registration: | N98841 |
| C/n / msn: | 310R 0608 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Danbury, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Westhampton, NY |
| Destination airport: | Teterboro, NJ |
Narrative:APPROACHING THE DESTINATION airport, THE PLT WAS ADVISED TO PLAN A VOR RWY 24 APPROACH & THAT HE WOULD BE TURNED JUST INSIDE THE FAF. AT 0055, NEWARK A/C IDENTIFIED THE ACFT 3 MI NORTH OF THE airport STILL AT 2,000 FT & ASKED THE PLT IF HE WAS ABLE TO EXECUTE THE APCH FROM THAT POINT. THE PLT REPLIED NEGATIVE, HE WAS IN THE CLOUDS & COULDN'T SEE THE RWY. THE PLT WAS THEN GIVEN TURNS FOR A VECTOR FOR AN ILS RWY 6 APCH. THE PLT DID NOT RESPOND TO SUBSEQUENT TRANSMISSIONS & AT 0104, KENNEDY APCH ADVISED NEWARK APCH THAT FOR SOME UNKNOWN REASON, THEY WERE WORKING THE ACFT. AT 0108 THE PLT RETURNED TO NEWARK APCH FREQ & WAS GIVEN VECTORS TO INTERCEPT THE LOCALIZER. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, NEWARK APCH LOST RADIO CONTACT WITH THE ACFT. BOTH NEWARK APCH & KENNEDY APCH WERE UNSUCCESSFUL IN RE-ESTABLISHING RADIO CONTACT WITH THE PLT. AT 0129 A TARGET WAS OBSERVED OVER WESTCHESTER COUNTY airport & AT 0132 THE ACFT WAS OVER DANBURY ARPT. THE ACFT IMPACTED A HILL AT AN ELEVATION OF 700 FT. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04027