Accident Cessna 310R N1328G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41584

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1992
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Hobbs W. Johnson
Registration: N1328G
MSN: 310R0012
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2755 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Superior, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Superior, WI (KSUW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUMENT TRAINING FLIGHT, A COMMERCIAL PILOT RATED STUDENT & AN INSTRUMENT INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFII) FLEW TO DULUTH TO PRACTICE APPROACHES, THEN RETURNED TO THEIR HOME BASE AT SUPERIOR. FBO PERSONNEL AT SUPERIOR HEARD THE CREW MAKING AIRPORT TRAFFIC ADVISORIES, WHILE MAKING APPROACHES AT THE RICHARD I BONG AIRPORT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ABOUT 1.6 MILES SOUTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT. GROUND IMPACT OCCURRED IN A STEEP DESCENT. A MOTOR VEHICLE DRIVER SAW THE AIRPLANE SPINNING AS IT DISAPPEARED FROM HIS VIEW BEHIND A TREE LINE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS. THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS WERE EXTENDED AS IF FOR AN APPROACH. THE CFII WAS GIVING MULTI-ENGINE INSTRUMENT INSTRUCTION TO THE COMMERCIAL PILOT IN PREPARATION FOR TESTING TO REMOVE A VFR-ONLY RESTRICTION FROM HIS MULTI-ENGINE RATING. A MULTI-ENGINE INSTRUMENT FLIGHT CHECK WITH A DESIGNATED PILOT EXAMINER WAS TENTATIVELY SCHEDULED FOR LATE IN THE AFTERNOON, AFTER THE INSTRUCTIONAL PERIOD.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN, AND FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO TAKE SUFFICIENT REMEDIAL ACTION TO PREVENT THE LOSS OF CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA110

Location