Accident Cessna 310N N4178Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41596

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1987
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310N
Owner/operator:Cascade Flight School
Registration: N4178Q
MSN: 310N0078
Total airframe hrs:3012 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bellingham, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tacoma, WA (TIW)
Destination airport:Bellingham, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS CHARTERED TO TAKE UNIVERSITY (WWU) PSNL TO AN ALUMNI DINNER. WHILE RTRNG AT NGT, THE PLT MADE A LOCALIZER ONLY, ILS RWY 16 APCH IN MARGINAL VFR CONDS. DRG THE APCH, RADAR SVC WAS TERMINATED & THE PLT WAS TOLD TO CTC BELLINGHAMRADIO, BUT HE DID NOT LND OR CTC THE FACILITY. RADAR DATA SHOWED HE CONTD SOUTHBOUND TWD WWU & CHGD THE TRANSPONDER CODETO 1200 (VFR). RADAR CTC WAS LOST FOR APRX 1-1/2 MIN AS THE ACFT PASSED over THE VCNTY OF WWU & 1 OF THE PAX'S HOME, THENRADAR CTC WAS REESTABLISHED. WITNESSES IN THE AREA RPRTD SEEING A LOW FLYING ACFT AT APRX THAT TIME. THE ACFT THEN FLEW TO THE VCNTY OF SVRL LARGE REFINERIES APRX 9 MI NNW OF THE airport & RADAR CTC WAS LOST AGAIN. WHEN THE ACFT DID NOT LAND AT THE airport, A SEARCH WAS STARTED. IT WAS FND WHERE IT HAD HIT 200' TREES & CRASHED. NO ONE SAW THE ACDNT, BUT 2 PERSONSSAW AN ACFT FLYING AT LOW ALT IN THAT VCNTY WITH THE LNDG LGT ON. THEY ALSO RPRTD PTCHY FOG IN THE AREA. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT TURNED TO AN EASTERLY HDG BFR IT CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT MECH PRBLM WAS FND THAT WOULD HAVE CAUSE THE ACDNT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32643