Accident Cessna 310H N1013Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41604

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1985
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310H
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1013Q
MSN: 310H0013
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avinger, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hughes Springs , TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS FLYING LOW OVER THE LAKE SURFACE. HE FELT A DECELARATION TO THE RIGHT AND THE NEXT THING HE WAS IN THE WATER. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRCRAFT OVER THE LAKE AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND SAW THE RIGHT WING IMPACT THE WATER AND CARTWHEEL TO THE RIGHT AND SINK. THE ENGINES SEPARATED FROM THE MOUNTS AT IMPACT AND WERE NOT RECOVERED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36450