Accident Cessna 210M N761MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41626

Date:Saturday 11 May 1985
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N761MC
MSN: 21062355
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morrisville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton, NY (B24)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER T/O THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE, CONTINUED MANEUVERING AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO UNDETERMINED CAUSE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STRETCH THE GLIDE TO AN OPEN FIELD AND STALLED THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH MUSHED INTO THE GROUND AT THE EDGE OF THE FIELD. THERE WERE SEVERAL OPEN FIELDS & HIGHWAY NEARBY WHICH WERE SUITABLE FOR FORCED LANDING. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT FORCES AND A POST IMPACT FIRE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36565