ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41629
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-NOV-1983 |
| Time: | 2030 |
| Type: |  Cessna 210L |
| Operator: | Unregistered Aircraft |
| Registration: | N1177Q |
| C/n / msn: | 21059677 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Rhinebeck, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rhinebeck, ME (46N) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE ABOVE REPORTED BASIC WX DATA WAS THE 2050 OBSERVATION AT POUGHKEEPSIE, NY LOCATED ABOUT 20 NM SOUTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. HOWEVER, A WITNESS WHO WAS 1,000 FT NORTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE STATED THE WX CONSISTED OF A LOW OVERCAST & THAT THE VISIBILITY WAS CLOSE TO ZERO. HE OBSERVED THE ACFT PASS OVERHEAD THREE TIMES AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL & SAW THE ACFT'S LIGHTS PARTIALLY HIDDEN IN FOG. THE ACFT THEN EMERGED OUT OF THE FOG IN A RIGHT TURN & DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. A PILOT REPORTED THAT THE SKY WAS CLEAR ABOUT 15 MI SOUTH OF THE airport BUT AT 10 MI SOUTH OF THE airport THE WX DROPPED TO 2,000 FT OVERCAST WITH 5-7 MI VISIBILITY IN LIGHT DRIZZLE. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45172