ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4163
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-APR-1973
Time:17:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft E18S
Operator:Air Iowa,Inc *
Registration: N310WA
C/n / msn: BA-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Davenport, IA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chicago,Ill
Narrative:
preexisting crack lwr spar cap ws-81 discernible,not detected over 6-yr period.R wng folded upward.

Sources:
NTSB

Related books