Accident Cessna 210A N6652X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41640

Date:Monday 6 September 1982
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:Cleland Feast
Registration: N6652X
MSN: 21057652
Total airframe hrs:2352 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Havasu, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Harasu, AZ
Destination airport:Thermal, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED LAKE HAVASU AIRPORT. FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT TURNED WEST AND CROSSED THE LAKE AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER IMPACTED THE GROUND. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE WEATHER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS CLEAR SKY, AND WIND CALM. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04772