ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41659
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-SEP-1993 |
| Time: | 1605 |
| Type: |  Cessna 206 |
| Operator: | Fishing Unlimited |
| Registration: | N9707Z |
| C/n / msn: | U20606617 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Swikshak Bay, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Port Alsworth, AK |
Narrative:THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED TWO OTHER AIRPLANES TOOK OFF FROM THE SLOUGH JUST BEFORE HIM. HE WAS THE LAST TO DEPART AND MADE HIS TAKEOFF RUN DOWNSTREAM ON THE SLOUGH. HE LIFTED OFF AT 50 TO 55 KNOTS AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SETTLE JUST AFTER LIFT OFF. THE PILOT STATED HE KNEW THE WATER WAS VERY SHALLOW AND TRIED TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT UNTIL REACHING DEEPER WATER. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED ONTO THE SLOUGH AND THE FLOATS STRUCK A MUD BAR AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE WIND WAS CALM. THE PILOT STATED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL IRREGULARITIES DURING THE TAKEOFF. THIS WAS A BUSINESS FLIGHT CONDUCTED UNDER 14CFR91 BY A FISHING LODGE. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER CLIMB RATE.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13289