Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N96402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41705

Date:Saturday 20 November 1982
Time:16:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N96402
MSN: 18266707
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Livingston, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manville, NJ
Destination airport:Spring Valley, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Rockwell Aero Commander 560E, N3827C, and a Cessna 182Q, N96402, collided in midair about 2,000 feet over Livingston, New Jersey, and crashed. The weather was clear at the collision altitude, and both airplanes were operating under visual flight rules. The accident occurred in the controlled airspace of the New York Terminal Control Area. Shortly before the collision, the pilot of N3827C had advised a New York Terminal Radar Approach Control controller of his location and altitude. There was no evidence that the pilot of N96402 had radio contact with an air traffic facility. The pilot and the passenger in N3827C were killed; the pilot of N96402, who was the airplane's only occupant, also was killed.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the failure of the pilots to exercise adequate vigilance to detect and avoid each other. The failure of the pilots may have been due to the limitations of human vision and the inherent difficulties of perceiving, recognizing, and effectively avoiding a collision. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the pilot of N96402 either to keep clear of the New York Terminal Control Area or to avail himself of the traffic advisory capability of the New York Terminal Radar Approach Control. Also contributiw to the accident was the failure of the controller to observe the potential conflict and to adequately convey traffic information to N3827C.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA83AA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/Reports/AAR8303.pdf