Accident Cessna 182Q N96829,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41707

Date:Thursday 27 August 1992
Time:18:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Buttonwillow Flying Service
Registration: N96829
MSN: 150-77313
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5879 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE AZIMUTH OF THE SETTING SUN AND THE CESSNA 182 PILOTS NON STANDARD FLIGHT PATTERN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA367

Location