ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41721
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-MAR-1986 |
| Time: | 2335 |
| Type: |  Cessna 182P |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N182FW |
| C/n / msn: | 18263766 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tenino, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Seattle, WA (BFI) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT DEPARTED FOR HIS DESTINATION WITHOUT FILING A FLIGHT PLAN NOR OBTAINING A WEATHER BRIEFING. THE FLIGHT WAS CONDUCTED IN DARK NIGHT AND INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. LOW CEILINGS PREVAILED IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT'S OVERALL INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE WAS MINIMAL AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT HE HAD ACQUIRED ANY RECENT INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE. APPROXIMATELY 35 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT THE PILOT BECAME SPATIALLY DISORIENTED AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33173