Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N71734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41738

Date:Monday 25 January 1982
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N71734
MSN: 18259734
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2050 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bethel, AK
Destination airport:Eek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FILED A VFR, ROUND ROBIN, FLIGHT PLAN. WHEN THE TIME ON THE FLIGHT PLAN HAD ELAPSED, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. LATER, THE PLANE WAS FOUND WHERE IT HAD CRASHED ON A FROZEN LAKE SURROUNDED BY LOW TERRAIN. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE PLANE HAD DISINTEGRATED DURING IMPACT. ALL OF THE WRECKAGE WAS CONTAINED WITHIN AN AREA STARTING FROM THE IMPACT POINT AND EXTENDING ALONG A STRAIGHT LINE. NO PRE-CRASH COMPONENT OR SYSTEM FUNCTIONAL FAILURES WERE EVIDENT. ONE PILOT, FLYING IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT, REPORTED A SKY CONDITION AS LOW AS 500 FT OVERCAST WITH TWO MILES VISIBILITY AND LIGHT SNOW SHOWERS. ANOTHER PILOT IN THE AREA REPORTED NEAR WHITE-OUT CONDITIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01646