Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N2280G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41754

Date:Sunday 7 February 1982
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2280G
MSN: 51580
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1979 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:W. Of Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everglades, FL
Destination airport:Homestead, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS STATED THAT THE CESSNA 182B, N2280G, DEPARTED EVERGLADES CITY AIRPORT BETWEEN 1630 AND 1645 EST. ANOTHER WITNESS STATED THAT THE PIPER PA-24, N7361P, DEPARTED FROM THE SAME AIRPORT ABOUT 1700 EST. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH EACH OTHER OVER A REMOTE AREA OF THE EVERGLADES NATIONAL PARK. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02402