Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N5149D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41759

Date:Monday 8 November 1982
Time:16:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5149D
MSN: 51249
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orderville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo, UT
Destination airport:Prescott, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN ON A X-COUNTRY IN BAD WEATHER. THE PLT HAD RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING WHICH HADINCLUDED THE CAUTION THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. ALSO THE ACFT HAD NO RADIO SO THE PLT TOLD THE BRIEFER TO ASSUME HIM OFF AT 1330 HOURS. THE PLT HAD FLOWN THE PROPOSED ROUTE MANY TIMES. THIS TIME THE ACFT WAS REPORTED AS MISSING WHEN IT FAILED TO ARRIVE AT DESTINATION. THE ACFT WAS NOT FOUND UNTIL 6/4/83. THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN IN A WINGS LEVEL 70 DEGREE NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AT HIGH SPEED. IT MADE A CRATER ABOUT 3 FT DEEP. A FAST MOVING FRONT HAD MOVED THROUGH THAT AREA ON THE ACCIDENT DAY AT ABOUT THE PRESUMED TIME OF THE ACCIDENT ACCORDING TO THE DEPUTY SHERIFF WHO IS ALSO A PRIVATE PLT. ABOUT 1/2 INCH OF SNOW FELL IN A SHORT TIME AND IT DID NOT MELT ACCORDING TO THE SHERIFF. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04539