Accident Cessna 182 N6351A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41768

Date:Saturday 6 August 1983
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Prarie Lake Paracenter
Registration: N6351A
MSN: 33151
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3502 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marseilles, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON A PARACHUTE JUMPING MISSION. AFTER CLIMBING TO 9000 FT MSL, 4 SKY DIVERS JUMPED OUT & THE PLT BEGAN A DESCENT BACK TO THE ARPT. THE ACFT WAS SEEN LEVEL AT APRX 500 FT AGL & IN THE APRX POSITION FOR A DOWNWIND LEG FOR A LEFT PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 36. ABOUT 1/2 MI NORTH OF THE NORMAL TURN POINT FOR THE BASE LEG, THE ACFT BEGAN A STEEP DESCENDING LEFT TURN. WITNESSES DESCRIBED A BANK ANGLE OF 45 TO 75 DEG & A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE OF 20 TO 30 DEG. ONE OF THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE BANK AND DESCENT ANGLES THEN BEGAN TO DECREASE, BUT AT IMPACT, THE NOSE WAS STILL LOW & THE BANK ANGLE WAS ABOUT 20 DEG. OBSERVERS SAW NO INDICATION OF PLT CONTROL MOVEMENT BEFORE IMPACT. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF AN INFLT FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. THE PLT'S WIFE SAID THAT ONOCCASIONS, HE HAD EXPERIENCED SEVERE HEADACHES, BUT NEVER TO AN ALARMING POINT. SHE REPORTED THAT HE TOOK ONLY ASPRIN FOR THE HEADACHES. PATHOLOGICAL & TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMS REFLECTED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT INCAPACTIATING PROBLEM. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44035