Accident Beechcraft E18S N403FW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4177

Date:Tuesday 3 February 1970
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Shenandoah Air
Registration: N403FW
MSN: BA-37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Weyers Cave, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
struck hillside,fence and barn. Both props found feath. Wea brief by piedmont at dest.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: IAD70AI042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB