Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N71536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41775

Date:Friday 4 September 1987
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:State Aerial Farm Statistic
Registration: N71536
MSN: 18259655
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3194 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lima, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Toledo, OH
Destination airport:Cincinnati, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT FLT FROM TOLEDO TO CINCINNATI, OH, THE ACFT CRASHED ALONG THE ROUTE AT LIMA, OH, AFTER SVRL LOCAL RESIDENTS HEARD AN ACFT CIRCLING. INITIAL IMPACT WAS WITH THE TOP OF A DIKE AFTER THE ACFT CROSSED OVER A RESERVOIR. WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER A 600' AREA. DURING THE CRASH SEQUENCE, THE ACFT STRUCK A POWER LINE, TREE STUMP & A STEEL BUILDING BEFORE IT CAME TO REST. AN INVESTIGATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACFT PROBLEM. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK SHOWED THE PLT HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.169%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31994