Accident Cessna 182 N5458B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41776

Date:Thursday 6 April 1989
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5458B
MSN: 33458
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3061 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Luthersville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Huntsville, AL (3M6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE LONG SLOW DESCENT & OVERFLIGHT OF AIRSTRIP TO ENSURE NO ONE WAS ON RWY. HE WAS FLYING A LOOSE RIGHT ECHELONFORMATION WITH ANOTHER ACFT. AT THE END OF THE RWY THE LEAD ACFT TURNED LEFT & CLIMBED TO ENTER DOWNWIND. THE ACCIDENT ACFT TURNED RIGHT, CLIMBED, THEN TURNED LEFT TO ENTER A LEFT DOWNWIND. AS POWER WAS APPLIED THE PLT RPTED HE HAD A PROBELM, WHICH HE DID NOT SPECIFY. THE ACFT CONTINUED IN A LEFT WING DOWN, MODERATELY STEEP DESCENT TO IMPACT WITH TREES& THE GROUND. THE ACFT CAUGHT FIRE AFTER IMPACT & BURNED. PROP DAMAGE DEMONSTRATED ENGINE WAS NOT AT HIGH POWER SETTING.THE ENGINE WAS LATER RUN IN A TEST CELL AT NEAR SPECIFICATION POWER. THE SPARK PLUGS WERE SOOTED INDICATING A RICH MIXTURE. CONDITIONS WERE SUITABLE FOR LIGHT CARB ICE WITH AVGAS. THE ACFT USED AUTOGAS WHICH ALLOWS CARB ICE SOONER & AT HIGHER TEMPS. CARB HEAT WAS IN THE COLD/OFF POSITION. CARB ICE FORMED WHICH RESTRICTED AIRFLOW & RESULTED IN OVERLY RICH MIXTURE PRECLUDING POWER INCREASE. THE PLT DID NOT EXTEND FLAPS OR SLOW AIRPLANE PRIOR TO TREE IMPACT. CAUSE: PILOT'S FAILURE TO TAKE ACTION THAT WOULD PREVENT THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. FOLLOWING THE ENGINE MALFUNCTION, THE PILOT DID NOT CONFIGURE THE AIRPLANE SO AS TO REDUCE THE SEVERITY OF THE IMPACT, I.E. EXTEND THE FLAPS AND SLOW THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF A REQUIREMENT BY THE FAA FOR THE AUTOGAS STC HOLDER TO PUBLISH CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY IMFORMATION.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28021