ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41784
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-DEC-1989
Time:1312
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 182
Operator:Air Traffic Airways
Registration: N8940T
C/n / msn: 182-52840
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
WITNESSES NOTED THAT AFTER THE BANNER WAS SNAGGED DURING A PICKUP (WITH A CESSNA 182, N8940T), THERE WAS LITTLE OR NO INCREASE IN POWER & THAT THE PLT IMMEDIATELY RELEASED THE BANNER. THEY NOTED THE CESSNA SEEMED TO MUSH AS THE PLT TRIEDTO AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A HELICOPTER (ENTROM F-28, N550TA). BOTH ACFT WERE EXTENSIVE-LY DAMAGED. DURING A POST-ACDNT EXAM OF THE CESSNA, THE THROTTLE LINKAGE WOULD NOT OPERATE FROM THE COCKPIT. FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED A SEPN BETWEEN THE LINKAGE HOUSING & THROTTLE STEM, AS WELL AS A PERMANENT BEND IN THE STEEL INNER CABLE (ABOUT 10' FM THE CONTROL KNOB). NO OTHER ENG PROBLEM WAS FOUND. DURING AN OPNL CHECK OF THE ENG, IT RAN NORMALLY. CAUSE: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, DUE TO BINDING, BENDING, AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE THROTTLE/CABLE ASSEMBLY. THE OBSTRUCTIONS WERE A RELATED FACTOR.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29904