Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N35252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41834

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1986
Time:06:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N35252
MSN: 17702291
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:(FUL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF ON A FLT TO PROVIDE TRAFFIC REPORTS TO A LOCAL BROADCASTING STATION. WITNESSES RPRTD THAT SHORTLY AFTERTAKEOFF, THE ENG BEGAN TO MISFIRE. THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP LEFT BANK ANGLE, THEN PLUMMETED TOWARD THE GND. WHILE STILL IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, IT CRASHED INTO A TRACTOR-TRAILER RIG & BURNED. AN EXAM OF THE AIRFRAME & ENG DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT PART MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE; HOWEVER, THE ENG ACCESSORIES WERE DESTROYED BY IMPACT & FIRE. AN EXAM OF THE PROPELLER REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT IT WAS TURNING WITH SOME POWER BEING DEVELOPED AT IMPACT. TOXICOLOGY CHECKS OF THE PLT'S BLOOD & BRAIN TISSUE SHOWED ALCOHOL LVLS OF 0.04% & 0.05%, RESPECTIVELY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33897