Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N2213Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41853

Date:Monday 3 August 1998
Time:03:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Stephen P. Conners
Registration: N2213Y
MSN: 17700013
Total airframe hrs:3523 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Red Lodge, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wells, NV (KLWL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Wells, Nevada, at 2145 Pacific daylight time on August 2. The pilot did not file a flight plan, and no air traffic services were provided to the flight. The aircraft was reported missing on August 9 and a search was initiated. During the search, the Salt Lake Air Route Traffic Control Center (ARTCC) isolated a 1200 beacon code tracking northeast into the accident area between 11,600 and 11,800 feet. The last radar position in this series was recorded approximately 0203 mountain daylight time on August 3, at an altitude of 11,600 feet. The aircraft wreckage was found on August 12 at the 11,900-foot level on the west slope of 12,204-foot Mount Rearguard near Red Lodge, Montana, approximately 1 1/2 nautical miles northeast of the last Salt Lake ARTCC radar position. The accident site was roughly on a line from Wells to Minot, North Dakota, a potential intermediate destination listed in the FAA Alert Notice (ALNOT) on the missing aircraft. Evidence found at the accident site was consistent with a generally straight-and-level impact into the mountainside on a northeasterly track. No evidence of preimpact aircraft mechanical problems was found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude over, or clearance with, mountainous terrain during night visual flight rules flight. Factors included night lighting conditions and mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98FA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98FA161

Location