Accident Cessna 175A Skylark N6959E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41856

Date:Thursday 10 October 1985
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A Skylark
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6959E
MSN: 175-56459
Total airframe hrs:1947 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jal, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(E26)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS WATCHED THE ACFT TAKEOFF AND DISAPPEAR IN THE DARKNESS. THE PLT HAD INTENDED TO MAKE 3 TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS TO REGAIN CURRENCY FOR NIGHT FLYING. THE ACFT NEVER RETURNED. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND 2 MILES NORTH OF THE airport THE FOLLOWING MORNING. WX WAS DESCRIBED AS BEING HAZY WITH A LOW OVERCAST, PATCHY GROUND FOG, AND REDUCED VISIBILITY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37997