Accident Cessna 172P N54173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41887

Date:Friday 17 August 1984
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:William And Judy Woodland
Registration: N54173
MSN: 17274903
Total airframe hrs:1625 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fortress Creek , AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elmendorf, AK (EDF)
Destination airport:Sheep Mountain , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLIGHT WAS CONDUCTED TO LOCATE WILD GAME. ACFT COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAIN AT 4250 FT LEVEL. ACFT IMPACTED IN A NEAR VERTICALATTITUDE. EXAMINATION OF ACFT DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40539