Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N62746,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41891

Date:Saturday 2 February 1991
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Maine Wing
Registration: N62746
MSN: 172-75332
Total airframe hrs:1854 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta State Airport, Kennebec County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Portland, ME (PWM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE LAND AND THEN SLOW TO TAXI SPEED. AT AN INTERSECTING RUNWAY WITH APPROXIMATELY 400 FEET OF RUNWAY REMAINING THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAKEOFF. WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE TAKEOFF AT A SLOW SPEED, AND CLIMB AT A STEEP ANGLE. A WITNESS SAID, '... THE PLANE IMMEDIATELY NOSED OVER AND FELL TO THE GROUND...' AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 130 FLIGHT HOURS. CAUSE: THE PILOT ROTATED THE AIRPLANE AT AN IMPROPER SPEED, THEN ALLOWED THE CLIMB ANGLE TO BECOME TOO STEEP, CAUSING AN INADVERTENT STALL AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE TO ALLOW RECOVERY. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE; THE PILOT FAILED TO USE ALL OF THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY; AND THE PILOT'S LOW TIME AND TOTAL LACK OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16498