Accident Cessna 172P N99064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41906

Date:Saturday 21 November 1998
Time:14:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Karl G. Gimbel
Registration: N99064
MSN: R18201987
Total airframe hrs:2483 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the failure of the solo student pilot to acquire and maintain separation from a departing aircraft in the airport traffic pattern, which had been issued as traffic by the local controller. Also causal was the failure of the pilot and instructor in the other aircraft to maintain separation from this aircraft, which they had previously acknowledged as in sight. The inadequate D-BRITE radar repeater in the tower cab was a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99FA036

Location