ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41912
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-JUN-1984 |
| Time: | 1204 |
| Type: |  Cessna 172P |
| Operator: | Four Star Aviation |
| Registration: | N65491 |
| C/n / msn: | 17275764 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Haverhill, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lawrence, MA (LWM) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT ON A HIGH FINAL APCH TO RWY 05 WHEN A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED OVER THE RWY AT APRX 50 FT AGL WITH THE FLAPS FULLY EXTENDED. THE ACFT CLIMBED TO APRX 100 FT AGL & THEN SUDDENLY ENTERED A STALL, DESCENDED TO THE GROUND & CRASHED. THE FLAP ACTUATOR WAS FOUND IN THE 'UP' POSITION. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40083