Accident Cessna 172P N65988,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41921

Date:Monday 2 March 1992
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:I.s.o. Aero Services, Inc.
Registration: N65988
MSN: 17275939
Total airframe hrs:3733 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N Topsail Beach, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT WAS TAKING 3 FRIENDS ON A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED SOON AFTER TAKEOFF, NARROWLY CLEARED A FUEL TANK AND TRAILER, AND ROLLED OFF TO THE LEFT. HE STATED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING NORMALLY UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN A NEARLY VERTICAL, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, WITH THE FLAPS UP. THE 90-HOUR PILOT HAD LOGGED ONLY 5 HOURS IN THE C172. POST ACCIDENT WEIGHT AND BALANCE CALCULATIONS ESTIMATED THE TAKEOFF GROSS WEIGHT TO BE ABOUT 2474 POUNDS, THE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE TAKEOFF WEIGHT FOR THIS AIRPLANE WAS 2400.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN AND/OR MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING TAKEOFF, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. FACTORS WERE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES, HIS OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH EXCESSIVE GROSS WEIGHT, AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AS A PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92FA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92FA053

Location