ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41922
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-FEB-1988
Time:1250
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172P
Operator:East Hampton Aire
Registration: N52535
C/n / msn: 17274550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:East Hampton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED EAST HAMPTON AIRPORT FOR A PLEASURE flight. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE PILOT CALLED ON FREQUENCY 122.7 STATING THAT HE HAD STRUCK SOME BIRDS AND COULD NOT MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THERE AS NO FURTHER TRANSMISSION AS TO HIS LOCATION, AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN THE OCEAN. THE PILOT IS PRESUMED FATAL. THE ONLY PART OF THE ACFT RECOVERED TO DATE IS THE HEAD REST. A BOAT IN THE AREA HAD HOOKED ON TO THE TAIL OF THE ACFT BUT COULD NOT HOLD IT. THE RESCUE EFFORT WAS DISCONTINUED DUE TO BAD WX. DIVERS REPORTED UNDERWATER VISIBILITY AS ZERO. THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 1 MILE OFFSHORE. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25150