Accident Cessna 172P N5449K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41923

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Del Monte Aviation
Registration: N5449K
MSN: 1727416
Total airframe hrs:5443 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Sur, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Monterey, CA (KMRY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS A SCENIC TOUR OF THE COAST LINE. THE PLT HAD ADVISED ATC THAT HE WOULD BE DESCENDING BELOW THE COASTAL MOUNTAINS. THERE WAS NO FURTHER CONTACT WITH THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED UPSLOPING TERRAIN IN A NEAR WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. NO PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE WAS FOUND. THE PILOT HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN DENIED A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE DURING THE 7 YEARS PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT DUE TO A CEREBELLAR STROKE, BUT HAD REGAINED THE CERTIFICATE ABOUT 1-1/2 YEARS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: PILOT INCAPACITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA241

Location