Accident Cessna 172N N5608J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41933

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1982
Time:09:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Jas Wurman
Registration: N5608J
MSN: 17273820
Total airframe hrs:690 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hulen, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawton, OK
Destination airport:Lawton, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED LAWTON, OKLAHOMA AT 0902 LOCAL TIME ON A FLIGHT TO INSPECT MINERAL PROPERTY. AT ABOUT 0931, THE PILOT CONTACTED FT. SILL APPROACH CONTROL AND REQUESTED VECTORS TO LAWTON. HE WAS INSTRUCTED TO FLY A HEADING OF 320 DEGREES. AFTER FLYING THAT HEADING FOR ABOUT SIX MILES. THE PILOT ASKED FOR AND WAS GIVEN THE FT. SILL WEATHER. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A RIGHT TURN TO A SOUTHERLY HEADING. WHEN QUERIED, THE PILOT REPLIED HE WAS IN VFR CONDITIONS AND TURNED INTENTIONALLY. EARLIER, THE RADAR CONTROLLER HAD RECEIVED REPORTS OF A SCUD LAYER SOUTHEAST OF LAWTON AND ASSUMED THE PILOT WAS VFR ON TOP. THE CONTROLLER PROVIDED A HEADING OF 260 DEGREES AND ADVISED THIS SHOULD TAKE HIM INTO A CLEAR AREA. AT 0941, THE AIRCRAFT RETURN DISAPPEARED FROM THE RADAR SCOPE. THE PLANE CRASHED SOUTHEAST OF LAWTON IN A WHEAT FIELD ON LEVEL TERRAIN. IT TRAVELED ABOUT 300 FT AFTER IMPACT. AN OBSERVER ON A RESCUE HELICOPTER REPORTED A CEILING OF 100 TO 300 FT AND VISIBILITY OF 1/4 TO 1/2 MILE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02122